Is ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (88%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Egg Yolk, Salt. *rainforest Alliance Certified. May Contain: Nuts. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Belgian Chocolate Twin Wafer Bars is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go