Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Asda Free From Caramel Rice Squares are a gluten-free rice confection made with corn and whole grain brown rice. They are never fried and contain 11g of whole grains per serving. These caramel rice squares are low in fat and cholesterol, and do not contain high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste and love the crunchy texture of these rice squares.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel (30%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Fructose, Water, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes)], Belgian Dark Chocolate (18%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Crisped Rice (12%) [Rice Flour, Sugar, Rice Extract], Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, White Chocolate Flavour Swirls (2%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Shea Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Water, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Salted Caramel Rice Squares 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go