Is ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce Vegan?
Description
This carbonara sauce has a creamy, smooth texture and a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly used with pasta, tossed with vegetables, or combined with cooked meat, it is often chosen for quick meals. Customer reviews note ease of use and creaminess, though some find the taste mild or needing seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- reformed smoked ham with added water
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This carbonara sauce has a creamy, smooth texture and a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly used with pasta, tossed with vegetables, or combined with cooked meat, it is often chosen for quick meals. Customer reviews note ease of use and creaminess, though some find the taste mild or needing seasoning.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Reformed Smoked Ham with added Water (4%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Coconut, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Spices, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


