Is ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce Vegetarian?
Description
This carbonara sauce has a creamy, smooth texture and a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly used with pasta, tossed with vegetables, or combined with cooked meat, it is often chosen for quick meals. Customer reviews note ease of use and creaminess, though some find the taste mild or needing seasoning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- reformed smoked ham with added water
- lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This carbonara sauce has a creamy, smooth texture and a savory, slightly tangy flavor. Commonly used with pasta, tossed with vegetables, or combined with cooked meat, it is often chosen for quick meals. Customer reviews note ease of use and creaminess, though some find the taste mild or needing seasoning.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Reformed Smoked Ham with added Water (4%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Coconut, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Spices, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Carbonara Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


