Is ASDA Free From Choco Snaps 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized rounds deliver pronounced chocolate flavor with a crisp snap and slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, dunked into milk or used as a dessert topping. Reviews often note consistent crunch, approachable sweetness, and suitability for children's lunchboxes, while some mention occasional breakage reported during transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (72%), Sugar, Cocoa Powder* (4%), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin B12, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Free From Choco Snaps 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Choco Snaps 300g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go