Is ASDA Free From Digestive Biscuits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, plain-biscuit flavor with a dry, crumbly texture that becomes slightly softer when dunked; crisp on first bite. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used for snacking, dunking, or as a crumb base in desserts. Reviewers often note pleasant taste, delicate crunch, and occasional tendency to break during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Margarine [Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Cane Molasses, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates) Allergy Advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check ASDA Free From Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Digestive Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping