Is ASDA Free From Extra Special Free From Peppermint Truffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (53%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Salt, Peppermint Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), *Rainforest Alliance Certified .
Check ASDA Free From Extra Special Free From Peppermint Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Extra Special Free From Peppermint Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Extra Gum Peppermint, Sugarfree Chewing Gum, Mega Pack, 35 Sticks
Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
EXTRA Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Multipack (3 Packs Total)
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Extra Special Free From Peppermint Truffles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


