Is ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chicken Burgers 228g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, lightly seasoned patties offer a mild savoury flavour and a tender, slightly crumbly texture; they heat evenly and brown well. Common uses include sandwiches, bun-based meals, and quick family dinners. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable flavour and convenience, while some report occasional dryness or inconsistent size and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (67%), Water, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Dextrose, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chicken Burgers 228g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 4 Chicken Burgers 228g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep