Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars offer a sweet, toffee-like flavor with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; people commonly eat them as a grab-and-go snack, with tea or coffee, or in packed lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying texture, consistent portioning, and convenient packaging, while some note variable sweetness levels and easy portability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (36%), Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup) (20%), Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Water, Desiccated Coconut, Oligofructose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavourings

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast