Is Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mild sauce offers tangy, slightly smoky flavor with gentle warmth, in a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos and burritos, a dip for fries and chips, or a flavor booster mixed into rice and sandwiches. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, dependable packaging, and mild heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Chili Pepper, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Datem, Natural Flavor

Check Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious Mild Sauce-the Same As at Taco Bell

Delicious & a lot less expensive than the FODY foods brand taco sauce. No issues for me.

savoryspicygood value
DonnaKing
DonnaKingJun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyVinegaryTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep