Is Taco Bell® Creamy Chipotle Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of maltodextrin, modified food starch, garlic
  • modified food starch
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

contains less than 2% of maltodextrin, modified food starch, garlic

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Taco Bell creamy chipotle sauce is a 12 fl oz bottle that contains a zesty and creamy sauce made with buttermilk, chipotle chili pepper purée, dried garlic, and dried onion. It is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of Mexican foods such as tacos, burritos, fajitas, salads, sandwich wraps, quesadillas, and enchiladas. The sauce comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, allowing for easy dispensing of the desired amount. People really enjoy the taste of this sauce and often use it on a variety of dishes, including corn chips and avocados.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Buttermilk (Dried), Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Garlic (Dried), Chipotle Chili, Pepper Puree, Whey (from Milk), Spices, Garlic Juice, Onion (Dried), Chipotle Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, with Sorbic Acid and Acocium Disodium EDTA as Preservatives.

Check Taco Bell® Creamy Chipotle Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taco Bell® Creamy Chipotle Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep