Is Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hot sauce delivers steady, pronounced heat with tangy undertones and a smooth, pourable consistency. Consumers commonly use it as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, eggs, and as a dip. Reviews note reliable spice level, convenient squeeze packaging, and pleasing flavor balance, while opinions vary on preferred heat intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Chili Pepper, Dried Onions, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Datem, Natural Flavor

Check Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Sauce Hot You Have Chosen Wisely Bottle - 7.5 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep