Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars offer a sweet, toffee-like flavor with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; people commonly eat them as a grab-and-go snack, with tea or coffee, or in packed lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying texture, consistent portioning, and convenient packaging, while some note variable sweetness levels and easy portability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (36%), Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup) (20%), Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Water, Desiccated Coconut, Oligofructose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavourings

Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Flapjack Slices 162g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast