Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) Dairy Free?
Description
Airy wafer snaps provide a crisp, layered crunch and straightforward chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with tea or coffee, or included in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention dependable texture and satisfying snap, convenient packaging for sharing, and occasional complaints about breakage during transport, often available in multipacks.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- belgian milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Airy wafer snaps provide a crisp, layered crunch and straightforward chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with tea or coffee, or included in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention dependable texture and satisfying snap, convenient packaging for sharing, and occasional complaints about breakage during transport, often available in multipacks.
Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate (81%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


