Is ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) Gluten Free?
Description
Airy wafer snaps provide a crisp, layered crunch and straightforward chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with tea or coffee, or included in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention dependable texture and satisfying snap, convenient packaging for sharing, and occasional complaints about breakage during transport, often available in multipacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Airy wafer snaps provide a crisp, layered crunch and straightforward chocolate flavor, commonly eaten as an everyday snack, paired with tea or coffee, or included in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently mention dependable texture and satisfying snap, convenient packaging for sharing, and occasional complaints about breakage during transport, often available in multipacks.
Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate (81%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Fat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Wafer Snap Chocolate Bars 107g (5 x 21.5g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


