Is ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Oaty Cookies 150g Vegetarian?
Description
These biscuits deliver a toasted, mildly sweet, grainy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that softens when dunked. Commonly used as an accompaniment to tea or coffee, for on-the-go snacking, or in lunchboxes. Reviews note satisfying grainy taste, occasional dryness, and consistent biscuit shape and baking quality and packaging reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
These biscuits deliver a toasted, mildly sweet, grainy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that softens when dunked. Commonly used as an accompaniment to tea or coffee, for on-the-go snacking, or in lunchboxes. Reviews note satisfying grainy taste, occasional dryness, and consistent biscuit shape and baking quality and packaging reliability.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats (32%), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup) (6%), Cornflour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Oaty Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Oaty Cookies 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by 8 Oaty Cookies 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


