Is ASDA Free From Free From by Frosted Flakes 300g Vegetarian?
Description
Sweet, frosted coating offers a pronounced sweet flavor with crisp, flaky texture that softens gradually in milk. Commonly consumed at breakfast or as a snack, used in bowls, yogurt toppings, and cereal bars. Customer reviews highlight consistent crunch, family appeal, and occasional remarks about excessive sweetness and some packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- b1
- riboflavin
- b2
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet, frosted coating offers a pronounced sweet flavor with crisp, flaky texture that softens gradually in milk. Commonly consumed at breakfast or as a snack, used in bowls, yogurt toppings, and cereal bars. Customer reviews highlight consistent crunch, family appeal, and occasional remarks about excessive sweetness and some packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Salt, Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Frosted Flakes 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Frosted Flakes 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Frosted Flakes 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


