Is ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mozzarella Alternative 200g Vegetarian?
Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a soft, slightly elastic melt and fine grated texture that distributes evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pizzas, pasta bakes and salads or used for topping casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent meltability and convenience, while some mention occasional clumping in the packet and variable shredding size, subtle aroma.
Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a soft, slightly elastic melt and fine grated texture that distributes evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pizzas, pasta bakes and salads or used for topping casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent meltability and convenience, while some mention occasional clumping in the packet and variable shredding size, subtle aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (25%), Modified Potato Starch, Gluten free Oat Fibre, Calcium Citrate, Maize Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mozzarella Alternative 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mozzarella Alternative 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FOLLOW YOUR HEART, GRATED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, PARMESAN STYLE, PARMESAN STYLE
Trader Joe's Mozzarella Style Shreds Cashew Cheese Alternative
Aldi Shredded Dairy Free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative
Organic Valley Parmesan Cheese Grated from the Block, 4 oz
Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mozzarella Alternative 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


