Is Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • grated parmesan
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (RICE FLOUR [RICE, RICE BRAN] TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, POWDERED WHEY [A MILK DERIVATIVE], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, BASIL, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyTangySaltyRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch