Is Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • powdered whey
  • a milk derivative
  • asiago cheeses
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

powdered whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (RICE FLOUR [RICE, RICE BRAN] TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, POWDERED WHEY [A MILK DERIVATIVE], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, BASIL, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GRATED PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyTangySaltyRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch