Is ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g Tree Nut Free?
Description
Herbaceous, bright and savory with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, the sauce delivers a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Common culinary uses include tossing with pasta, stirring into sauces, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip. Reviews note consistent flavor, broad versatility, and occasional mildness reported.
Why it's not tree nut free
- pine nuts
pine nuts
Dietitian notePine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Herbaceous, bright and savory with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, the sauce delivers a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Common culinary uses include tossing with pasta, stirring into sauces, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip. Reviews note consistent flavor, broad versatility, and occasional mildness reported.
Ingredients
Basil (40%), Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Pine Nuts (6%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


