Is ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g Vegetarian?
Description
Herbaceous, bright and savory with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, the sauce delivers a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Common culinary uses include tossing with pasta, stirring into sauces, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip. Reviews note consistent flavor, broad versatility, and occasional mildness reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Herbaceous, bright and savory with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, the sauce delivers a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Common culinary uses include tossing with pasta, stirring into sauces, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip. Reviews note consistent flavor, broad versatility, and occasional mildness reported.
Ingredients
Basil (40%), Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Pine Nuts (6%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


