Is ASDA Free From Free From by Korma Sauce 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Asda Free From Korma Sauce is a vegetarian option that contains curry powder. It is known for its flavorful taste and is well-liked by people. Many find the sauce easy to make. Additionally, the sauce has a thick consistency. Overall, Asda Free From Korma Sauce provides a convenient and enjoyable option for those seeking a vegetarian korma sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Purée from Concentrate (9%), Coconut (9%), Onions, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Desiccated Coconut, Spices, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Onion Powder

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Korma Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by Korma Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepMarinading