Is ASDA Free From Free From by Lasagne Sheets 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sheets offer a mild, pasta-like flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds layers well when baked. Users commonly layer them in oven bakes, roll them for filled parcels, or cut them for casseroles. Customer feedback notes even cooking and easy handling, though some report variable thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cornflour, Rice Flour, White Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Lasagne Sheets 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by Lasagne Sheets 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepBaking