Is ASDA Free From Free From by Lemon Loaf Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphates
- glycerol
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- humectant
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice (6%), Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Water, Flavourings, Rowanberry Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Lemon Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


