Is ASDA Free From Free From by Self Raising Flour 1kg Vegetarian?
Description
This flour offers a mild, neutral flavour and a fine, soft texture that yields light, tender bakes. Commonly used for cakes, scones, muffins and biscuits, reviewers note reliable rise, even crumb and consistent results, though a few mention occasional clumping or slightly denser outcomes in some recipes when used incorrectly.
Description
This flour offers a mild, neutral flavour and a fine, soft texture that yields light, tender bakes. Commonly used for cakes, scones, muffins and biscuits, reviewers note reliable rise, even crumb and consistent results, though a few mention occasional clumping or slightly denser outcomes in some recipes when used incorrectly.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Self Raising Flour 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Self Raising Flour 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Self Raising Flour 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


