Is ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet golden-syrup flavor delivers a familiar caramel-like taste; texture is generally creamy with occasional lumps reported. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or portable snack heated in the microwave, reviewers note convenience and pleasant sweetness while some mention small portion size, variable consistency, and occasional underheating in travel situations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk) Flavouring

Check ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From Golden Syrup Flavour Porridge Pot 55g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go