Is ASDA Free From Free From Sea Salt & Black Pepper Crackers Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Soya Bran, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Cracked Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes) .
Check ASDA Free From Free From Sea Salt & Black Pepper Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From Sea Salt & Black Pepper Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From Sea Salt & Black Pepper Crackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


