Is ASDA Free From Free From Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese Alternative 170g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate
  • calcium citrate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable garlic-and-herb cheese alternative with a creamy, slightly tangy profile and modest herb seasoning; smooth texture suits spreading, cooking, or melting into sauces. Commonly used on crackers, bagels, sandwiches, or stirred into pasta. Reviewers often note pleasant flavor and good spreadability, with occasional comments about mildness or uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (27%), Soya Protein Concentrate (4%), Tapioca Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Citrate, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Garlic Granules, Flavourings, Modified Maize Starch, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Basil Leaves

Check ASDA Free From Free From Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese Alternative 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese Alternative 170g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing