Is ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy flavor with a lightly savory note; grated pieces offer a firm, slightly dry texture that softens when heated. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, pizzas, jacket potatoes, and nachos. Reviewers note acceptable melting and convenient grating, while some report occasional clumping and less creaminess compared with conventional cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (21%), Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Calcium Citrate, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichSnacking