Is ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g Dairy Free?
Description
Mild, tangy flavor with a lightly savory note; grated pieces offer a firm, slightly dry texture that softens when heated. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, pizzas, jacket potatoes, and nachos. Reviewers note acceptable melting and convenient grating, while some report occasional clumping and less creaminess compared with conventional cheese.
Description
Mild, tangy flavor with a lightly savory note; grated pieces offer a firm, slightly dry texture that softens when heated. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, pizzas, jacket potatoes, and nachos. Reviewers note acceptable melting and convenient grating, while some report occasional clumping and less creaminess compared with conventional cheese.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (21%), Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Calcium Citrate, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FOLLOW YOUR HEART, GRATED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, PARMESAN STYLE, PARMESAN STYLE
Earth Grown Shredded Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese Alternative
365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Cheddar-Style Cheese Alternative
Sainsbury's Free From Nacho Tortilla Chips 200g
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Grated Mature Cheddar Alternative 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


