Is ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g Vegan?
Description
Herbaceous, bright and savory with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, the sauce delivers a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Common culinary uses include tossing with pasta, stirring into sauces, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip. Reviews note consistent flavor, broad versatility, and occasional mildness reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Herbaceous, bright and savory with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, the sauce delivers a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Common culinary uses include tossing with pasta, stirring into sauces, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip. Reviews note consistent flavor, broad versatility, and occasional mildness reported.
Ingredients
Basil (40%), Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Pine Nuts (6%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


