Is ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, bright and savory with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, the sauce delivers a balanced, slightly tangy finish. Common culinary uses include tossing with pasta, stirring into sauces, spreading on sandwiches, dolloping on pizza, or using as a dip. Reviews note consistent flavor, broad versatility, and occasional mildness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (40%), Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Pine Nuts (6%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by Green Pesto 190g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSandwichTopping