Is ASDA Free From Hoisin Stir-Fry Sauce Pescatarian?
Description
Sweet-savory stir-fry sauce with a thick, glossy texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to stir-fry vegetables or proteins, to glaze meats, or as a dipping accompaniment. Reviewers note authentic, well-balanced flavor and convenient consistency; some mention sweetness levels vary and occasionally note desire for stronger spice or salt preference.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Description
Sweet-savory stir-fry sauce with a thick, glossy texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to stir-fry vegetables or proteins, to glaze meats, or as a dipping accompaniment. Reviewers note authentic, well-balanced flavor and convenient consistency; some mention sweetness levels vary and occasionally note desire for stronger spice or salt preference.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Soya Beans (5%), Soy Sauce (5%) [water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Colour (plain Caramel), Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Pur�e (2%), Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Ginger Pur�e, Salt, Coriander Powder, Chinese Five Spice [star Anise, Cinnamon, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Cloves], Chilli Powder . Contains: Soya.
Check ASDA Free From Hoisin Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Hoisin Stir-Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Hoisin Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


