Is Exceptional by Asda Free From Honeycomb & Anglesey Sea Salt Easter Egg 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honeycomb

honeycomb

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Syrup, Inulin, Honeycomb (7%) [Sugar, Glucose, Water, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)], Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Anglesey Sea Salt

Check Exceptional by Asda Free From Honeycomb & Anglesey Sea Salt Easter Egg 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
HoneyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go