Is ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • coloured cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tangy topping and mild savory notes pair with a tender, slightly chewy crust that can crisp unevenly when reheated. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals and casual sharing, reporting mixed oven results—some achieve a crisp base while others find a softer center—overall acceptable flavor and texture for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base [Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Yeast, Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Seasoned Tomato Sauce (22%) [Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Oregano, White Pepper], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (20%), Coloured Cheddar Cheese (7%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)]

Check ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go