Is ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • coloured cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tangy topping and mild savory notes pair with a tender, slightly chewy crust that can crisp unevenly when reheated. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals and casual sharing, reporting mixed oven results—some achieve a crisp base while others find a softer center—overall acceptable flavor and texture for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base [Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Yeast, Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Seasoned Tomato Sauce (22%) [Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Oregano, White Pepper], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (20%), Coloured Cheddar Cheese (7%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)]

Check ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go