Is ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tangy topping and mild savory notes pair with a tender, slightly chewy crust that can crisp unevenly when reheated. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals and casual sharing, reporting mixed oven results—some achieve a crisp base while others find a softer center—overall acceptable flavor and texture for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base [Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Yeast, Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Seasoned Tomato Sauce (22%) [Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Oregano, White Pepper], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (20%), Coloured Cheddar Cheese (7%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)]

Check ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go