Is ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • coloured cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, tangy topping and mild savory notes pair with a tender, slightly chewy crust that can crisp unevenly when reheated. Reviewers note convenience for quick meals and casual sharing, reporting mixed oven results—some achieve a crisp base while others find a softer center—overall acceptable flavor and texture for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base [Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Yeast, Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Seasoned Tomato Sauce (22%) [Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Oregano, White Pepper], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (20%), Coloured Cheddar Cheese (7%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)]

Check ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Margherita Pizza 380g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go