Is ASDA Free From Free From by Classic Mayo 280g Gluten Free?
Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component, it adds moisture and subtle acidity. Reviewers often note pleasant texture and versatility, while some mention flavor differences compared with traditional versions and occasional packaging comments noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor and silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component, it adds moisture and subtle acidity. Reviewers often note pleasant texture and versatility, while some mention flavor differences compared with traditional versions and occasional packaging comments noted.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (57%), Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Rice Starch, Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Flaxseed Fibre, Rice Flour, Flavouring
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Classic Mayo 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Classic Mayo 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Classic Mayo 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


