Is ASDA Free From Milk Chocolate Mini Rice Cakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole milk
- milk solids 21% minimum for allergens
- milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
milk chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), rice, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 21% minimum for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Free From Milk Chocolate Mini Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Milk Chocolate Mini Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Milk Chocolate Mini Rice Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


