Is ASDA Free From Free From by Pepperoni Pizza 390g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy flavor with subtle smoky notes; toppings develop crisp edges while the crust bakes to a balance of crisp exterior and chewy interior. Customers cite reliable, quick preparation and consistent taste, using it for weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, or as a convenient frozen option that reheats evenly, reliably.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza base [Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maize Flour, Yeast, Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Seasoned Tomato Sauce [Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Oregano, White Pepper], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (18%), Pepperoni (10%) [Pork Shoulder, Pork Back Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Coriander, Garlic, Paprika, Extracts of Rosemary, Pepper Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)]

Check ASDA Free From Free From by Pepperoni Pizza 390g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Free From Free From by Pepperoni Pizza 390g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch