Is ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Lightly tangy, creamy condiment with a smooth, pourable texture often used to dress leafy salads, sandwiches, and cold potato dishes. Consumers commonly describe its balanced acidity and mild sweetness, noting versatility as a dip or drizzle. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture and convenient bottle dispensing for everyday use and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavins
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Description
Lightly tangy, creamy condiment with a smooth, pourable texture often used to dress leafy salads, sandwiches, and cold potato dishes. Consumers commonly describe its balanced acidity and mild sweetness, noting versatility as a dip or drizzle. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture and convenient bottle dispensing for everyday use and reliability.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (16%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Flour 2%, Salt, Flavouring (Contains Mustard), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Riboflavins)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


