Is ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g Gluten Free?
Description
Lightly tangy, creamy condiment with a smooth, pourable texture often used to dress leafy salads, sandwiches, and cold potato dishes. Consumers commonly describe its balanced acidity and mild sweetness, noting versatility as a dip or drizzle. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture and convenient bottle dispensing for everyday use and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
Lightly tangy, creamy condiment with a smooth, pourable texture often used to dress leafy salads, sandwiches, and cold potato dishes. Consumers commonly describe its balanced acidity and mild sweetness, noting versatility as a dip or drizzle. Reviews frequently mention consistent texture and convenient bottle dispensing for everyday use and reliability.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (16%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Flour 2%, Salt, Flavouring (Contains Mustard), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Riboflavins)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Salad Cream 295g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


