This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Plant Based by ASDA Unsweetened Soya 1 Litre Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Beans (7%), Inulin, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2

Check Plant Based by ASDA Unsweetened Soya 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Plant Based by ASDA Unsweetened Soya 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingSmoothie
Vegan? Plant Based by ASDA Unsweetened Soya 1 Litre | Spoonful