This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Plant Based by ASDA Unsweetened Soya 1 Litre Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Beans (7%), Inulin, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2

Check Plant Based by ASDA Unsweetened Soya 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Plant Based by ASDA Unsweetened Soya 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Plant Based by ASDA Unsweetened Soya 1 Litre | Spoonful