Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers bold berry taste and a smooth, creamy texture, commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for cereal and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve pots, mentioning occasional comments about sweetness level and variable firmness across batches and portioning preferences.
Description
Strawberry-flavored yogurt offers bold berry taste and a smooth, creamy texture, commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for cereal and desserts. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient single-serve pots, mentioning occasional comments about sweetness level and variable firmness across batches and portioning preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soya Beans (8%), Strawberry Purée (7%), Calcium Phosphate, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Apple, Carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Guar Gum), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Bacterial Culture
Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Alternative Strawberry Soya Yogurt 4 x 100g (400g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


