Is ASDA Free From Free From by Tikka Masala Sauce 500g Tree Nut Free?
Description
A ready-made tikka masala sauce offering a rich, spiced tangy flavor and smooth, velvety texture; commonly used to create quick curries with chicken, tofu, or vegetables, and served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, ease of use, and occasional comments about mildness or saltiness in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- creamed coconut
creamed coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A ready-made tikka masala sauce offering a rich, spiced tangy flavor and smooth, velvety texture; commonly used to create quick curries with chicken, tofu, or vegetables, and served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, ease of use, and occasional comments about mildness or saltiness in some batches.
Ingredients
Tomato Purée from Concentrate (36%), Water, Tomatoes (16%), Onions (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Creamed Coconut (2%), Spices [Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Nutmeg], Sugar, Herbs, Ginger Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Garlic, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA Free From Free From by Tikka Masala Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Free From Free From by Tikka Masala Sauce 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Free From Free From by Tikka Masala Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


