Is ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Store-brand pillowy dumplings offer a soft, slightly chewy texture and mild flavor that readily absorbs sauces. Commonly praised for quick preparation and versatility, they pair with tomato, pesto, or creamy sauces and bake well. Reviews note consistent convenience but occasional reports of gumminess if overcooked, and value for money overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Purée [Water, Potato Flakes [Dehydrated Potatoes, Turmeric Extract, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Emulsifier (Acetic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Potato Starch], Rice Flour, Salt

Check ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish