Is ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g Vegan?
Description
Store-brand pillowy dumplings offer a soft, slightly chewy texture and mild flavor that readily absorbs sauces. Commonly praised for quick preparation and versatility, they pair with tomato, pesto, or creamy sauces and bake well. Reviews note consistent convenience but occasional reports of gumminess if overcooked, and value for money overall.
Description
Store-brand pillowy dumplings offer a soft, slightly chewy texture and mild flavor that readily absorbs sauces. Commonly praised for quick preparation and versatility, they pair with tomato, pesto, or creamy sauces and bake well. Reviews note consistent convenience but occasional reports of gumminess if overcooked, and value for money overall.
Ingredients
Potato Purée [Water, Potato Flakes [Dehydrated Potatoes, Turmeric Extract, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Emulsifier (Acetic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Potato Starch], Rice Flour, Salt
Check ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Fresh Gnocchi 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


